3D Printed Lawn Mower Build Instructions - Non 3D Parts to Make

It was my goal to have this project 100% 3D printable.  But some things just cant be made strong enough out of plastic.

The following simple parts need to be made out of Alu round stock and can be made with a hack saw, drill (8mm, 6mm, 2.5mm & 3.2mm) and thread taps (3mm & 4mm).

 

Parts to manufacture (220 & 330 Mowers):

Wheel Axel Adapters

Wheel axle adapters (15mm outer diameter).  Converts the short 6mm motor shaft to a 15mm diameter motor axel shaft.  The adapter is clamped to the 6mm motor shaft with a 4mm screw or set screw and fits through the 15mm bearing in the wheel arch.  The wheel is then fixed to the axle adapter with an M4 bolt which goes through the diameter of the wheel hub into the axle adapter.

  

Adapter on the motor shaft. Make sure to loktite the threads on the M4 bolt. 

Axle Diameter = 15mm

Screw holes M4

 

 

 

Mower Motor to Blade Disc Adapter.

A mower to mower disc adapter. Aluminium round section (ca. 30mm diameter) with an 8mm hole on one side to fit the mower motor shaft and 2x 5mm threaded holes on the lower side to fit to the blade disc.

 

 

 

 

 

3D Printed parts and construction

Circuit Diagram with Components Overview

Detailed Circuit Diagrams with Components

Perimeter Wire Build

Arduino Code

Parts Required for the build

Videos

Makes

Latest Build Updates