3D Printed Mower Build Instructions - 3D Printed Parts

The STL files can be downloaded at Thingiverse.

 

Lawn Mower: Click here for STL files

A 200mm bed version of the printer is being developed and can be found here

Charging Station: Click here for STL files

Project Makes: Makes

Using a parts slicer such as CURA, the parts should be prepared for printing. I used a 0.4mm print nozzle with a 0.2mm layer height.  40-50% infill.  Most parts can be positioned with the flat side on the print bed.  Exceptions are the main covers.

 

 

 

Total print filament weight is approx 4kg PLA. (including rear wheels of ca. 1.2KG)

The construction of the mower is fairly easy and can be easily done just based on the pictures provided.  Here the parts are labelled should you be unsure where a certain print should go.   

   

General Construction

The parts are held together with M3 bolts and lock nuts. This fixation method is used for all the main frame construction.

 

 

Blade Disc 

To attach the blade disc you will first need to make the adapter:

The blade disc is then attached with 2 M5 bolts into the adapter.  the cutting blades are then attached using the M3 bolts and nylon safety nuts provided in the pack.

Arduino Parts

The Arduino parts are assembled in the following positions:

 

 

Wheel Motors

The 1:200 geared 12V wheel motors are attached directly to the wheel arches with M3 bolts.  Be careful when screwing the bolts into the motor that they do not prevent the motor from turning.  M3 bolts + a spacer washer are required to ensure the M3 bolts dont press into the gearbox housing.

 

 

 

 

Rear Wheels

To attach the rear wheel you will first need to make the adapters .  The rear wheels are then pushed over the adapters and fixed with an M4 bolt through the wheel hub (hole provided) into the wheel axle adapters.

 

Front Wheel Casters & Wheels

The 625ZZ Bearings are pressed into the casters.  The casters are then fixed to the frame using flat head M5 bolts through the M5 holes provided at the front of the mower.  Spacer washers are required on the M5 bolt to allow the bearings to turn against the frame.  An M5 nylon lock nut is used so the M5 bolts dont need to be over tightened. Leave them a little loose to allow free movement of the wheel.

For the front wheels I used 50mm rubber wheels fro the DIY store with an M6 axle.  Front wheel STL files are provided but I have not tested them yet...

 

 

Main Cover Prints:

To print the large front main covers I used the flat side of one of the edges as shown here.  In CURA I enabled "Support" on and set the "Support overhang angle" to 85% with a "Support density" of 15% which creates a small tower to support the top curl of the cover.

 

 

 

 

 

Overview of the 3D Printed Parts and Print Time:

3D Printed Parts: Available here in my shop

 

See the Main menu for further instructions