Aerator Chassis Build

Chassis Build 

The chassis build is mostly completed using M3 bolts.  If you have already built the ReP_AL Lawn mower then the assembly process should be very familiar. 

 

Floor Plate

The 4 floor plate sections are bolted together using the floor plates.  Bolt the plates together from the bottom of the plate using M3 bolts washers and nylon lock nuts.

 

 

Prepare Rain Sensor

Before installing the rain sensor, ensure that the 5V, GND and COM wires are soldered to the lower pads of the sensor.  The top pins may need to be cut off to insert the sensor into the cover. 

 

 

Control Door Assembly

The two rear covers and the control cover door should be sanded on the hinge point to ensure a smooth joint.  Bring all three parts together and fix the control door using a thin wire.  This can be inserted through the hole provided in the side of the right hand cover.  Use a power drill to spin the thin wire and ease the insertion of the wire.  Once the wire is inserted secure the covers together using M3 bolts.  

 

 

TFT Screen

Before assembly solder the 5V, GND, TX and RX leads to the TFT MEGA.  Ensure the TX ad RX leads are clearly labelled.  Remember TX TFT goes to RX Aerator MEGA and RX TFT goes to TX Aerator MEGA. So label the wire so you know which one goes where later.

The TFT touch screen shield is inserted into the MEGA and then secured to the TFT plate using M3 flat headed bolts.

 

The TFT screen is the attached to the rear cover using M3 bolts.  The bolts through the USB plugs also hold the TFT cradle.

The ON/OFF switch can be installed now.  Ensure that 20cm of wire is soldered to the ON/OFF switch pins before insertion into the slot.

 

 

Rear / Front Wheel Arch.

The assembly of the wheel arches is the same for both front and back.  Press the bearing into the wheel arch (use heat if necessary).  Secure the bearing with the bearing clamp using M3 bolts, washers and nylon locking nuts.

 

 

Wheel Motor

Secure the wheel motor to the motor bracket using M3x15mm bolts.  The diagonal corner of the motor bracket should face towards the center of the robot.

 

Fix the motor and motor bracket assembly to the wheel arch using M3x50mm bolts, washers and nylon locking nuts.

 

This assembly process should now be repeated for the other rear wheel arch and the 2 front wheel arches. 

 

Motor Driver Assembly

2 Motor Drivers are secured to the motor driver bracket using M3 x 10mm bolts.

Ensure all the wiring for the motors is now soldered to the motor drivers.  See the wiring installation.  This motor driver assembly can now be secured to the RH Rear Wheel Arch using the holes provided.

 

Chassis Assembly.

The Chassis parts can now be brought together using M3 bolts to secure the various parts to the floor plate

 

 Use M3 bolts in all assembly holes to secure the chassis.

 

Sonar Modules

the sonar modules can now be pressed into the front facia.  Use heat if necessary to soften the plastic somewhat and allow a tight fit.

 

 

Mecanum Wheel Assembly 

The Mecanum wheels can now be interested onto the wheel axles through the wheel bearings.

 

 

Drill Mechanism Assembly

The drill mechanism is now be secured to the robot chassis using 6x M5x40mm bolts, washers and locking nuts.

 

Lower End Switch

The lower end switch is secured to the bracket and located into the chassis using the holes provided with M3 bolts and nylon locking nuts. 

 

Main Covers

Use the following overhang settings in CURA to get the correct amount of support structure for the main covers.

75 overhand and 30% infill density (touching build plate)

The covers can be positioned on the build plate as shown.

 

 

The two cover halves are secured together using M3 bolts and nylon locking nuts.

 

The motor cover is secured from the underside using M3 bolts.

 

 

The main cover is then assembled using thin wire which is pushed though the hole provided on the RH Rear Cover.  Again ensure the hinge points are well sanded and a power drill is used to spin the wire, which will help insertion.